Azure damselfly

The Odonata season is with us. Here are pictures of azure damselflies, male and female, (Coenagrion puella) taken in the reserve by Clive Knight.

Conservation status: common and widespread

Thanks to all who took part in the weekend’s very informative and civilised discussion about dogs and their owners in the reserve. In this age of ill-mannered and often anonymous online rage and blame, we appreciated everybody’s restraint as they made their points. We  will make sure that all your comments reach Wiltshire County’s Countryside Team and we will return to the subject during the week. Thank you again.

A willow warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) photographed in the reserve by Cheryl Cronnie.

Audio: Willow Warbler by Stephen Barlow (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0) xeno-canto.org

Small copper

A small copper (Lycaena phlaeas) photographed in the reserve at the weekend by Clive Knight.

Swarm

On Friday afternoon the feral honey bee colony in oak tree 5532 swarmed. Julie Newblé found the swarm hanging from a blackthorn branch in the hedge between Puddle Corner and the decorated Bridge and used the last of her phone’s charge to photograph it. In her picture you can just see the swarm’s home tree, oak 5532, in the background.

Continue reading “Swarm”

Invertebrate life

The warm weather has woken up the reserve’s invertebrate inhabitants and set them about their business. Here are half a dozen that the Friends have met and photographed this week.

Continue reading

Park photography

by Simon Knight

There’s not a huge amount of easy-to-spot insect life at the moment. There will be the odd butterfly or two about: speckled wood, peacock, brimstone, small white, comma, green-veined white and holly blue. I managed to photograph this perfect male green-veined white in the picnic area whilst deliberating over whether to continue to feed the birds in the picnic area.

Continue reading

Song thrush

A song thrush singing from its perch right at the top of one of the reserve’s oak trees, photographed by Ian Bushell.

Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos) recorded by David Bisset (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0) xeno-canto.org

Cuckoo flower

Scientific name: Cardamine pratensis
Family: Brassicaceae
Common names: lady’s smock, milkmaids
Habitat: damp grassland
Conservation status: least concern, common and widespread.

Wood spurge

Scientific name: Euphorbia amygdaloides
Habitat: old woodland
Conservation status: common

Header image and image [1] taken in the reserve by Clive Knight.

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑